PRIVACY POLICY

BUBUCACA knows that it is important for customers to understand how we use your personal data and we take the privacy data seriously. Therefore, we have set out this privacy policy on how and why we collect, store, process, and share your personal data. BUBUCACA will be transparent with what we do with your personal data. 

What? 

The personal data we collect from you directly can include your name, email address, mobile/landline telephone number, address, your purchasing activity, your credit/debit card or other payment information, company information, and information you give us when you contact our customer services team when you engage with our social media platforms (for example by tagging us in a Facebook post) or when you sign up for BUBUCACA membership.

BUBUCACA appreciates that you may have certain concerns about how your personal information is collected, used and shared. Moreover, we can assure you that we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. Among other things, we comply with all applicable Malaysia privacy laws – Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

When?

Bubucaca collect your personal data when 

  • you purchase products and services from us online
  • you contact our customer services team online
  • you access our website with any device used
  • you log in-store WiFi or have your WiFi settings switched on in-store
  • you join our loyalty program
  • you contact us or we contact you to participate in certain surveys, competitions, or promotions
  • you engage with us on social media
  • “web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site          

How?

BUBUCACA use your personal data to make our products and services available i.e. to complete certain tasks, processes or orders on our website, take payment online (where applicable) and deliver your products or services, and to communicate with you regarding those products and services that you purchase from us and respond to your questions and comments.

Furthermore, we may also use your personal data to measure how satisfied our customers are and provide customer service which includes troubleshooting in connection with purchases or your requests for services. 

Apart from that, we may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as to enhance our site, improve our services and products, and identify trends. We want to ensure that our website is user friendly, efficient, and easy for you to interact with us. 

BUBUCACA also uses your personal data for security and legal purposes, 

  • to ensure the personal and financial information you provide us is accurate;
  • conduct fraud checks or prevent other illegal activity;
  • protect our rights or property (or those of others); and
  • fulfill our legal and compliance-related obligations.

Who? 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

BUBUCACA also shares your financial information including your credit, debit card, or other payment information with third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. This data sharing enables us to conduct fraud analysis which ensures that genuine and accurate payment details are provided to us for any purchase. We may share your personal data with credit agencies if you are requesting credit. There may be other scenarios where we are subject to a legal obligation to share or disclose your personal data, such as with law enforcement agencies or public authorities in order to prevent or detect crime or fulfill a legal requirement.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Privacy policy from time to time. If we make significant changes, we will let you know but please regularly check this policy to ensure you are aware of the most updated version.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@bubucaca.my.